Cookie Policy

INFORMATION NOTICE ON COOKIES

In accordance with the provisions of the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (hereafter the "GUARANTOR") issued on 8 May 2014 entitled Identification of the simplified procedures for the Information Note and the obtaining of consent for the use of cookies (hereinafter the "COOKIE LAW”) Wakeup SRL , with registered office in Piazza IV Novembre, 4 - 20124 Milano, tax code and VAT number 09178910965 Business Register number MI - 2074283 , “), in their capacity as Site’s owner, intend to inform users as follows.

In this information, pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereafter, "Regulation"), you will be explained how we collect this data, for what purposes and what are your rights. This document is an integral part of the Information Note on the Processing of Personal Data, available at the following link: Privacy Policy

The internet website www.wakeup-cosmetics.com (hereafter the "SITE") uses cookies to improve your browsing experience.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text’s files that websites visited by the user send directly to the user's device (normally to the browser); they are then stored on the device and transmitted to the site again the next time the user visits it (i.e. first pary cookie). During navigation on a site, the user can also receive cookies from different sites or web servers on his terminal (so-called third-party cookies); this happens because on the visited website there may be elements such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than the one on which the requested page is located. In other words, they are those cookies that are set by a website other than the one you are currently visiting.

Cookies may have a limited duration to a single browsing session on the browser (so-called session cookies), and in this case they are automatically deactivated when the browser is closed by the user; or they may have a predetermined deadline and, in this case, they will remain stored and active on your hard disk until this expiration date, continuing to collect information during different browsing sessions on the browser (so-called persistent cookies).

Cookies are used for different functions. Some are necessary to allow you to browse the site and take advantage of its features (so-called technical cookies). Others are used to obtain statistical information, whether aggregated or not, on the number of users accessing the Website and on how the Website is used (so-called tracking or analytics cookies). Others, finally, are used to track your consumer profile and make you display advertisements on the site that may be interesting for you, as they are consistent with your tastes and your consumption habits (so-called profiling cookies).

To learn more in detail these different categories of cookies continue reading this statement. Find out how they work and what they are for, and freely choose whether to consent to their use or prevent it.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

The Site uses the following types of first-party technical cookies, for which no users' consent is required but for which Wakeupthe joint Data Controllers is obliged to provide adequate information:

(a) Transient or session cookies: these are essential as they allow the user to move from one page to another on our Site and make use of the services provided; as they are not stored on the user's device, they disappear when the browser is closed;

(b) Persistent cookies: used solely to improve Site browsing speed, as they memorise certain settings selected by the user (such as language selection).

They are therefore instruments used by Wakeup to guarantee, among other, efficient browsing, session stability, continued login settings throughout the entire session and the selected navigation Country. They also remember the selections made by the user related to the viewing of certain page elements, such as for instance, information and communication banners.

The use of technical cookies and the processing activities related to the same, do not require prior consent of the user, according to the current laws in force.

The possibility remains, in any case, for users to prevent the installation of technical cookies at any moment in time using the settings on the browser used; this does mean, however, that such settings may make the Site slow, complicated or even impossible to navigate.

WAKEUP SRL acts as Data Controller exclusively for the first party cookies installed on the Site.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

It is possible that some cookies are placed on your device when browsing our Site which are not directly controlled and managed by Wakeup. This happens, for instance, if the user visits a page that contains third party website content.

In this respect, please be advised that WAKEUP SRL has no role in the processing of the data collected by this type of cookie, given its status as mere technical intermediary.

Third party cookies are required to view customised advertising on the Site and other websites, and are based on the browsing activities of each individual user. This type of cookie may also be used by third parties to display their products and services on the Site.

The Site also uses analytic cookies which are used to collect, as a mere example, the following information:

(a) number of visitors, pages viewed and navigation from page to page within the Site;

(b) efficacy of the acquisition campaigns based on web traffic sources;

(c) details on products viewed and/or downloaded from the Site.

These cookies, along with the purposes for which the same are used outside the Site, fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third part that installs them on the users' terminals and are used to display advertising media to the user that may be of interest to the same (as in the case of third party cookies used for profiling/retargeting strategies).

Should the user decide not to receive third party cookies on his/her device, it is possible to use the links below and access the information notice and consent forms provided by such third parties to reject setting of all such cookies.

The table below shows all the cookies found on the Site, highlighting their specific characteristics and, in the case of third party cookies, links to the respective privacy information notices, so that the user can make an informed decision on whether or not to grant consent to the use of the same, and which cookies to block or erase.

Cookie name

Type (analytics, browser, profiling, etc.)

Purpose

Registered data

Duration (retention on PC or mobile device)

Source and origin

(proprietary or third party and, in the latter case, link to the relative Information Notice)

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

When visiting the Site for the first time, the user can accept all cookies by clicking the "OK" button or the "X" closure button in the banner, or any web page element outside the actual banner itself.

In all other cases, and during every subsequent visit to the Site, the user can access this information note (clicking on the "Cookie Policy" link at the bottom of the Site homepage), and deny his/her consent to the installation of cookies clicking on the relative links provided above.

In any case, given that most browsers are programmed to accept cookies automatically, the user can choose to block receipt of the same, especially in those cases where the third party in question has not provided the opt-out option correctly, by accessing the browser settings and disabling the use of such cookies, according to the procedure illustrated in the links indicated below:

Internet Explorer:

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Google Chrome:

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

For further information on cookies visit the www.youronlinechoices.com site(for the services granted by this platform only), to obtain instructions on how to eliminate or manage cookies according to the browser used and to select the settings to be applied to third party cookies.

Your Online Choices is an Internet site run by the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) non-profit association, whose Italian version can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/, which provides information on behavioral advertising based on profiling cookies (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/a-proposito) and allows Internet users to easily oppose (opt-out) the installation of the main profiling cookies installed by advertising operators and used on Internet sites (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte). Before using this tool, we advise you to read carefully the general conditions of service of the site Your Online Choices (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/condizioni-generali-di-servizio), the frequently asked questions (FAQ) ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/faqs) and the user guide (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/help).

Use Your Online Choices consciously. Although, in fact, Your Online Choices brings together many of the most important advertising companies that use cookies, some of the third parties that install cookies through the Site may not have joined Your Online Choices. Therefore, the use of Your Online Choices does not guarantee that you will receive third-party cookies by browsing the Site. Also remember that by deleting all cookies from your browser, even technical cookies issued by Your Online Choices to remember your choices could be deleted, making third-party cookies active again.

To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analytics from collecting your navigation data, download the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We shall store the user preferences regarding cookies using a specific technical cookie with the characteristics indicated in the table above.

PROCESSING METHODS AND DATA STORAGE TIMES

As highlighted in the introduction to this statement, Wakeup collects and processes some of your personal data through cookies that it carries directly on the Site (first-party cookies). Wakeup acts as the holder of the processing of this data, in accordance with the provisions of the Rules. Wakeup will process your data only with electronic tools, in a totally automated way and without human intermediation. Therefore, Wakeup employees and collaborators will never access the content of your personal data obtained through cookies, which means that they will never be able to access and / or have direct personal identification information (IPI).

Some of Wakeup's employees and collaborators, appointed by us as data processors, may carry out maintenance work on the computer systems that host your data, without ever being able to access their actual content. Personal data may be stored on servers managed by third parties (eg IT systems providers) or may be managed by subjects specialized in online advertising, acting as external data controllers on the basis of a specific appointment in writing by part of the Company. Wakeup informs you that, in compliance with the conditions and guarantees established by the Regulations, your data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not offer a level of protection of privacy and personal data protection comparable to the one guaranteed by the Italian and European privacy laws, but as the owner Wakeup will take maximum account of data security, therefore he will proceed with the management of these transfers with all due caution and guarantees. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third-party data controllers nor will they be disseminated.

The personal data of users of the Site will be kept for the time strictly necessary to perform the primary purposes described in this statement, or in any case as necessary for the protection of the rights of both the interests of users and Wakeup.

YOUR DATA’s RIGHTS

To exercise your rights, or obtain any further information or clarification in relation to this Cookie Policy, please contact Wakeup in the following ways:

• By sending a registered letter to the registered office: Wakeup SRL, Piazza IV Novembre, 4 - 20124 Milan;

• By sending an email to customercare@wakeup-cosmetics.comper

Pursuant to the Regulation, Wakeup informs the users have the right to obtain indications on:

a) the source of the personal data;

b) the purposes and methods of the processing;

c) the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the aid of electronic means;

d) the identification data concerning the Data Controller and data processors;

e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of such data in their capacity of Data Processors or Designated Officers.

3. The users has the right to obtain:

a) access, updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;

b) erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;

c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

In addition, the users withdraw consent at any time, if the treatment is based on their consent;

b) (where applicable) the right to the portability of data (right to receive all personal data concerning them in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device), the right to limit the processing of personal data and the right to the cancellation ("right to be forgotten");

to oppose, totally or partiallyon legitimate grounds, the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;

totally or partially, the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys;

d) if they believe that the treatment that concerns them violates the Regulation, the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (in the Member State in which they usually reside, in the one in which they work or in the one in which the alleged violation has occurred ). The Italian Supervisory Authority is the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, located in Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 - Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

***

Wakeup is not responsible for updating all the links that can be viewed in this Cookies Notice, therefore whenever a link is not functional and / or updated, Users acknowledge and accept that they will always have to refer to the document and / or section of the websites referred to by this link.

By continuing to use the site https://www.wakeup-cosmetics.com

you grant your consent to the setting of cookies.